2013 Benjamin Franklin Gold and Silver Award Winners

Click here to download the 2013 Benjamin Franklin Awards Ceremony program featuring all the Gold and Silver award winners.

Submissions now being accepted for the 2014 Benjamin Franklin Awards!
Enter here.


Animals/Pets

Gold Winner
Young Chicken Farmers: Tips for Kids Raising Backyard Chickens, Beavers Pond Press

Silver Winners
Lily, A Gray Whale's Odyssey, Lucid Dreamer Productions
Your Dog's Golden Years - Manual for Senior Dog Care Including Natural Remedies and Complementary Options, Wallingford Vale Publishing

Art/Photography

Gold Winner
Johsel Namkung: A Retrospective, Cosgrove Editions

Silver Winners
A Day In the World, Earth Aware Editions
The Ohio State University: Pathways to the Heart and Mind, David-Flischel Enterprises LLC

Autobiography/Memoirs

Gold Winner
Sugar Hill: Where the Sun Rose Over Harlem, Impulse Press

Silver Winners
The Auschwitz Volunteer: Beyond Bravery, Aquila Polonica Publishing
Pacific Time on Target, The Kent State University Press

Biography

Gold Winner
Under the North Light: The Life and Work of Maud and Miska Petersham, WoodstockArts

Silver Winners
Butch Cassidy, My Uncle, High Plains Press
David Kokernot: Rogue Soldier of the Texas Revolution, Kullyspel Press

Body, Mind & Spirit

Gold Winner
Your Natural Medicine Cabinet, GreenHealing Press

Silver Winners
The Path of a Reluctant Metaphysician: Stories and Practices for Troubled Times, Bodymind Healing Publications
Your Ultimate Life Plan, New Page Books

Business & Economics

Gold Winner
The Big Retirement Risk, Greenleaf Book Group LLC

Silver Winners
Positive Intelligence, Positive Intelligence / Greenleaf Book Group Press
Word of Mouth Marketing: How Smart Companies Get People Talking, Greenleaf Book Group

Career

Gold Winner
Starting Your Career as a Dancer, Allworth Press

Silver Winners
Job Tracks: 60* Great Careers, Gallopade International
Leadership 2.0, TalentSmart

Children's Picture Book

Gold Winner
Mommy, Daddy, I Had a Bad Dream!, Smart Love Press, LLC

Silver Winners
47 Strings: Tessa's Special Code, Little Creek Press, a Division of Kristin Mitchell Design, LLC
Pingo and the Playground Bully, Deseret Book Company / Shadow Mountain
Twas the Night Before Christmas, Grafton and Scratch Publishers
Will You Fill My Bucket? Daily Acts of Love Around the World, Nelson Publishing & Marketing

Children's Book & Audiobook Set

Gold Winner
Matzah & Miracles, See the Wish

Silver Winners
Major Manners Presents Nite-Nite Soldier, Outhouse Ink Publishing
On the Night You Were Born, Macmillan Audio

Young Reader: Fiction (8-12 Years)

Gold Winner
The Candy Shop War: Arcade Catastrophe, Deseret Book Company / Shadow Mountain

Silver Winners
Celtic Run: A Jake McGreevy Novel, MB Publishing, LLC
Lily, A Gray Whale's Odyssey, Lucid Dreamer Productions

Young Reader: Nonfiction (8-12 Years)

Gold Winner
Young Chicken Farmers: Tips for Kids Raising Backyard Chickens, Beavers Pond Press

Silver Winners
The Spy with the Wooden Leg: The Story of Virginia Hall, Alma Little, an imprint of Elva Resa Publishing
Uncle John's KID-TOPIA Bathroom Reader for Kids Only!, Portable Press

Teen: Fiction (13-18 Years)

Gold Winner
Her Mother's Secret, Allium Press of Chicago

Silver Winners
Shackled, Acacia Publishing Inc.
The You Know Who Girls, Bold Strokes Books, Inc.

Teen: Nonfiction (13-18 Years)

Gold Winner
Their Skeletons Speak, Lerner Publishing Group

Silver Winners
ADHD in HD: Brains Gone Wild, Free Spirit Publishing, Inc.
Indianopolis: A City of Immigrants, IHS Press (Indiana Historical Press)

Coffee Table Books

Gold Winner
Within an African Eden, Grant Leversha

Silver Winners
Echoes of Earth: Finding ourselves in the origins of the planet, Wild Stone Arts
The Language of Luxe: The Work of AB Concept, ORO Editions

Cookbooks

Gold Winner
Celebrate Everything! Delicious Menus for Festive Gatherings and Easy Entertaining, Lydia Inglett Publishing / Starbooks

Silver Winners
Muy Bueno: Three Generations of Authentic Mexican Flavor, Hippocrene Books, Inc.
Your Time To Bake, Square One Publishers

Crafts/Hobby/How-to

Gold Winner
Maple On Tap, Acres USA

Silver Winners
Modern Quilts from the Blogging Universe, Martingale
Young Chicken Farmers: Tips for Kids Raising Backyard Chickens, Beavers Pond Press

Education

Gold Winner
Rethinking Elementary Education, Rethinking Schools Ltd.

Silver Winners
Becoming a Reflective Teacher, Marzano Research Laboratory
Real Classroom Makeovers, Gryphon House Inc.

Gift Books

Gold Winner
The Gospel of John, Photographed, Four Line Media

Silver Winners
Echoes of Earth: Finding ourselves in the origins of the planet, Wild Stone Arts
Jules Verne, Canterbury Classics

Popular Fiction

Gold Winner
Brambleman, Thornbriar Press

Silver Winners
All the Dancing Birds, Marcanti Clarke Literary Press
Daughters of Fire, Koa Books
Hattie, Small Batch Books

Historical Fiction

Gold Winner
The Raven's Heart, Bywater Books

Silver Winners
Chojun - A Novel, YMAA Publication Center, Inc.
Maps of Fate, Rockin' SR Publishing

Mystery/Suspense

Gold Winner
The Unkindness of Strangers, The Grove Point Press

Silver Winners
Ripped - A Jack the Ripper Time-Travel Thriller, New Book Partners
Run To Ground, Oceanview Publishing

Poetry/Literary Criticism

Gold Winner
Along the Chisholm Trail and Other Poems, Outskirts Press, Inc.

Silver Winners
The Rigid Body, Ashland Poetry Press
These Our Offerings, Evening Post Books

LGBT

Gold Winner
Insider's Guide to Egg Donation, Demos Medical Publishing

Silver Winners
Art On Fire, Bywater Books
Oath of Honor, Bold Strokes Books, Inc.

Health & Fitness

Gold Winner
Your Natural Medicine Cabinet, GreenHealing Press

Silver Winners
The IBD Healing Plan, Hunter House Inc., Publishers
Super Snacks for Super Kids, Little Creek Press, a Division of Kristin Mitchell Design, LLC

History

Gold Winner
Porsche - Origin of the Species, Bentley Publishers

Silver Winners
Gold and Silver in the Mojave: Images of a Last Frontier, Sunbelt Publications
Superstition Wilderness Trails West, Clear Creek Publishing

Home & Garden

Gold Winner
Advanced Timber Framing, Fox Maple Press, Inc.

Silver Winners
Bulb Forcing for Beginners and the Seriously Smitten, AAB Book Publishing Company LLC
The Seasoned Gardener, Garden Wisdom Press

Humor

Gold Winner
Uncle John's Fully Loaded 25th Anniversary Bathroom Reader, Portable Press

Silver Winners
Never Hug a Nun, Blank Slate Press
Who Peed On My Yoga Mat?, Jupiter Press, imprint of Wyatt MacKenzie

Inspirational

Gold Winner
Picture Your Life After Cancer, American Cancer Society

Silver Winners
Dear Jay, Love Dad: Bud Wilkinson's Letters to His Son, University Of Oklahoma Press
The Rent Collector, Deseret Book Company / Shadow Mountain
A Spirituality of Service, Pfeifer-Hamilton Publishers

Multicultural

Gold Winner
Sugar Hill: Where the Sun Rose Over Harlem, Impulse Press

Silver Winners
The Chalk Circle: Intercultural Prizewinning Essays, Wyatt-Mackenzie Publishing
The Sky's the Limit: People v. Newton / The Real Trial of the 20th Century?, Regent Press

Nature & Environment

Gold Winner
Echoes of Earth: Finding ourselves in the origins of the planet, Wild Stone Arts

Silver Winners
Greening Vermont: The Search for a Sustainable State, Thistle Hill Publications and Vermont Natural Resources Council
Minnesota's Outdoor Wonders, Nodin Press

Parenting & Family Issues

Gold Winner
Dad to Dad: Parenting Like a Pro, American Academy of Pediatrics

Silver Winners
Autism Spectrum Disorders: What Every Parent Needs to Know, American Academy of Pediatrics
Uncommon Beauty: Crisis Parenting From Day One, Beaver's Pond Press

Political/Current Events

Gold Winner
Forbidden Citizens: Chinese Exclusion and the U.S. Congress: A Legislative History, TheCapitol.Net

Silver Winners
Almost Home: Helping Kids Move from Homelessness to Hope, Wiley/Turner Publishing
Watches Without Time: An American Soldier in Afghanistan, Just World Publishing, LLC

Professional/Technical

Gold Winner
Rhinology, Thieme Medical Publishers, Inc.

Silver Winners
Acupuncture For Insomnia: Sleep and Dreams in Chinese Medicine, Thieme Medical Publishers
The Indie Author Revolution: An Insider's Guide to Self-Publishing, Beavers Pond Press

Psychology

Gold Winner
Almost A Psychopath: Do I (or Does Someone I Know) Have a Problem with Manipulation and Lack of Empathy?, Hazelden Publishing, in partnership with Harvard Health Publications

Silver Winners
The Complete Caregiver Support Guide, Whole Person Associates
Pack Leader Psychology, Dog Ear Publishing

Reference/Directories

Gold Winner
The Take-Charge Patient, Lemon Grove Press, LLC

Silver Winners
Blood on the Stage, 1975-2000: Milestone Plays of Crime, Mystery, and Detection, The Scarecrow Press
Encyclopedia of Santa Fe and Northern New Mexico, Caminito Publishing LLC

Regional

Gold Winner
Photographing California, Graphie Int’l, Inc.

Silver Winners
The Amana Landscape, Penfield Books
A Family Farm in Tuscany, Shearer Publishing

Religion

Gold Winner
Messages of Glory: The Narrative Art of Roman Catholicism, David-Flischel Enterprises, LLC

Silver Winners
The Gospel of John, Photographed, Four Line Media
Isaiah and the Kingdom of Peace, ACTA Publications
Michelangelo's Last Painting, Its Chilling Revelation, Dodd Merrill Press

Science

Gold Winner
Explore the West Coast National Marine Sanctuaries with Jean-Michel Cousteau, Ocean Publishing

Silver Winners
The Everyday Space Traveler, Space Traveler Publishing
What Went Wrong: The Truth Behind the Clinical Trial of the Enzyme Treatment of Cancer, New Spring Press LLC

Self-Help

Gold Winner
The Cookie Book, Hunter House Inc., Publishers

Silver Winners
3 Off the Tee: Make it Happen, Leda Publishing Corp.
The Take-Charge Patient, Lemon Grove Press, LLC

Sports & Recreation

Gold Winner
Paddling North, Patagonia Books

Silver Winners
The Expedition, Dark Waters: True Story of the First Human-Powered Circumnavigation of the Earth, BillyFish Books
The Voyage of the Cormorant, Patagonia Books

Travel

Gold Winner
Your Guide to the National Parks, Stone Road Press

Silver Winners
The Adventurous Motorcyclist's Guide to Alaska, Octane Press
Photographing the World, Graphie Int’l, Inc.

Cover Design, Fiction

Gold Winner
Dracula, Canterbury Classics

Silver Winners
Apricot Year, Papalote Press
Tidal Wave 23 - A New World Order Thriller, Thomas J. Ryan

Cover Design, Nonfiction

Gold Winner
Infinite West: Travels in South Dakota, South Dakota State Historical Society Press

Silver Winners
Building Soils Naturally, Acres USA
The Courtship of Two Doctors: A 1930s Love Story of Letters, Hope & Healing, Little Dove Press, LLC.
Hazelet's Journal, Old Stone Press

Cover Design-Large Format

Gold Winner
150 Years of Ravenscroft, Shock Design Books

Silver Winners
Answering the Call, Schulhaus Publishing
Chinese Herbal Medicine: The Formulas of Dr. John H. F. Shen, Thieme Medical Publishers

Cover Design-Children's/Young Adult

Gold Winner
Twas the Night Before Christmas, Grafton and Scratch Publishers

Silver Winners
Healthy Foods from A to Z / Comida sana de la A a la Z, Moonstone Press, LLC
How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico, Rio Grande Books
Jilli, That's Silly!, Mark Wayne Adams, Inc.

Interior Design-1-2 Color

Gold Winner
Word of Mouth Marketing: How Smart Companies Get People Talking, Greenleaf Book Group

Silver Winners
Educate Your Brain, Balance Point Publishing, LLC
Pee Where You Want: Man's Best Friend Talks Back!, The Dottin Publishing Group

Interior Design, 3 or More Color

Gold Winner
Gold and Silver in the Mojave: Images of a Last Frontier, Sunbelt Publications

Silver Winners
150 Years of Ravenscroft, Shock Design Books
The Artist's Safari, Book Studio

Interior Design, Children's/Young Adult

Gold Winner
Major Manners Presents Nite-Nite Soldier, Outhouse Ink Publishing

Silver Winners
Quinn's Search for the Samurai, TowerView Press
Twas the Night Before Christmas, Grafton and Scratch Publishers

Most Improved Redesign

Gold Winner
101 Great Gifts Kids Can Make, Gryphon House Inc.

Silver Winners
Baja California Plant Field Guide, 3rd Edition, Sunbelt Publications
Golf in the Nebraska Sand Hills: The Next Mecca for Golf, DGK Enterprises

Best New Voice (Fiction)

Gold Winner
City of Woe, Seamus and Nunzio Productions, LLC

Silver Winners
Code of the Forest, Joggling Board Press
Echoes of Pemberley, Meryton Press

Best New Voice (Nonfiction)

Gold Winner
Ghosts of Grandeur, The Donning Company Publishers

Silver Winners
A Family Farm in Tuscany, Shearer Publishing
Uncommon Beauty: Crisis Parenting From Day One, Beaver's Pond Press

Best New Voice (Children's/Young Adult)

Gold Winner
Lily, A Gray Whale's Odyssey, Lucid Dreamer Productions

Silver Winners
Nature's Patchwork Quilt, Dawn Publications
Ripped - A Jack the Ripper Time-Travel Thriller, New Book Partners

The Bill Fisher Award for Best First Book (Fiction)

Gold Winner
Ripped - A Jack the Ripper Time-Travel Thriller, New Book Partners

Silver Winners
The Iguana Speaks My Name, EgretBooks.com
Lonewalker, Inari Publishing LLC

The Bill Fisher Award for Best First Book (Nonfiction)

Gold Winner
The Expedition, Dark Waters: True Story of the First Human-Powered Circumnavigation of the Earth, BillyFish Books

Silver Winners
Lost Decency: The Untold Afghan Story, PublishNext
Messages of Glory: The Narrative Art of Roman Catholicism, David-Flischel Enterprises, LLC
Your Guide to the National Parks, Stone Road Press

The Bill Fisher Award for Best First Book (Children's/Young Adult)

Gold Winner
Shoe Print Art: Step Into Drawing, Hide & Seek Press

Silver Winners
Eat It! Food Adventures with Marco Polo, S2P Press
Rangoli: An Indian Art Activity Book, Mazaa LLC